METHANOL MADNESS!
3/14/2024 -
Join us for Methanol Madness, Saturday - March 30th
Three classes tackle Kings Speedway for the the second shot at the season opening night!
Kings of
MALICIOUS MONSTER TRUCK TOUR
3/14/2024 -
Saturday - Evening Show
Apr 06, 2024 | 7:00 PM
Sunday, April 6, 2024
Gate Opens: 4:30 pm
Showtime: 7:00 pm
Sunday - Afternoon Show
Apr 07, 2024 | 2:00
Two Races! One Night!
10/8/2023 -
Our season finale is upon us and is set to be one BIG night featuring two races benefiting Adventist Health Central Valley Breast Care Center!
The Mor
Latest News
METHANOL MADNESS!
3/14/2024Join us for Methanol Madness, Saturday - March 30th
Three classes tackle Kings Speedway for the the second shot at the season opening night!
Kings of Thunder 360 Sprint Cars
Western Racesaver Sprint Cars
Tri-State Pro Stocks
Adults $25
Jr. Sr. Mil. $20
Kids 6 & under...more
MALICIOUS MONSTER TRUCK TOUR
3/14/2024Saturday - Evening Show
Apr 06, 2024 | 7:00 PM
Sunday, April 6, 2024
Gate Opens: 4:30 pm
Showtime: 7:00 pm
Sunday - Afternoon Show
Apr 07, 2024 | 2:00 PM
Sunday, April 7, 2024
Gate Opens: 12:00 pm
Showtime: 2:00 pm
Tickets:
Adult (18 & over) $30.00
Juniors (6-17) & Service...more
Two Races! One Night!
10/8/2023Our season finale is upon us and is set to be one BIG night featuring two races benefiting Adventist Health Central Valley Breast Care Center!
The Morrie Williams and Cotton Classic will take place on Friday September 13th featuring NARC King of the West Sprint Cars, Kings...more
Dominic Scelzi Set for Double Duty at Kings Speedway This Weekend
9/26/2023(Photo by Wildlight Motorsports Photography)
Inside Line Promotions – FRESNO, Calif. (Sept. 26, 2023) – Dominic Scelzi is bound for Kings Speedway this weekend to compete in both 410ci and 360ci winged sprint car action during the Cotton Classic.
Scelzi invades the dirt...more
10/8/2021 - Kings Speedway
Hanford, CA
36th Annual Cotton Classic
Event Schedule
1:00pm Pit Gates Open
4:00pm Spectators Gate open
5:00pm Pill Draw Closes
5:15pm Drivers Meeting
5:45pm Mud Packing (360 - 410)
6:00pm
Hot Laps 410s
Qualifying 410s - Group
Hot Laps 360s
Qualifying 360s - Group
6:45 National Anthem
7:00pm
Qualifying Heats - 410s- 8 Laps
Qualifying Heats - 360s - 8 Laps
Trophy Dash - 410s - 4 Laps
Trophy Dash - 360s - 6 Laps
7:45pm
B - Mains if needed based on Car Count
King of Thunder 410 Sprint Car Feature Race - 25 Laps
Sprint Car Challenge Tour 360 Sprint Cars Feature - 30 Laps
*time are estimates and format is subject to change based on car counts
Classes
Track Contact
Full Event Information on MyRacePass
410 Sprint Cars
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | 41 | Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | 8 | |
2 | 8 | 69 | Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA | San Jose, CA | 6 | |
3 | 7 | 17W | Shane Golobic Fremont, CA | Fremont, CA | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 57 | Justin Sanders Aromas, CA | Aromas, CA | -3 | |
5 | 11 | 42X | Tim Kaeding San Jose, CA | San Jose, CA | 6 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | Kyle Hirst Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | -4 | |
7 | 10 | 21 | Ryan Bernal Hollister, CA | Hollister, CA | 3 | |
8 | 6 | 38B | Blake Carrick Lincoln, CA | Lincoln, CA | -2 | |
9 | 16 | 29 | Willie Croft Colfax, CA | Colfax, CA | 7 | |
10 | 5 | 88 | Austin McCarl Altoona, IA | Altoona, IA | -5 | |
11 | 3 | 88N | D.J. Netto Hanford, CA | Hanford, CA | -8 | |
12 | 12 | 36 | Craig Stidham Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | - | |
13 | 4 | 46JR | Joel Myers Jr Santa Rosa, CA | Santa Rosa, CA | -9 | |
14 | 17 | 2K | J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA | Morgan Hill, CA | 3 | |
15 DNF | 13 | 83JR | Mitchel Moles Raisin city, CA | Raisin city, CA | -2 | |
16 DNF | 15 | 88K | Koen Shaw Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | -1 | |
17 DNF | 14 | 53 | Jessie Attard Landilo, NSW | Landilo, NSW | -3 |
Dash 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 57 | Justin Sanders Aromas, CA | Aromas, CA | - | |
2 | 2 | 0 | Kyle Hirst Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | - | |
3 | 5 | 88N | D.J. Netto Hanford, CA | Hanford, CA | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 46JR | Joel Myers Jr Santa Rosa, CA | Santa Rosa, CA | -1 | |
5 | 4 | 88 | Austin McCarl Altoona, IA | Altoona, IA | -1 | |
6 | 6 | 38B | Blake Carrick Lincoln, CA | Lincoln, CA | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 57 | Justin Sanders Aromas, CA | Aromas, CA | - | |
2 | 2 | 0 | Kyle Hirst Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | - | |
3 | 4 | 88N | D.J. Netto Hanford, CA | Hanford, CA | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 17W | Shane Golobic Fremont, CA | Fremont, CA | -1 | |
5 | 5 | 41 | Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | - | |
6 | 6 | 42X | Tim Kaeding San Jose, CA | San Jose, CA | - | |
7 | 7 | 83JR | Mitchel Moles Raisin city, CA | Raisin city, CA | - | |
8 | 8 | 88K | Koen Shaw Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | - | |
DNS | 9 | 29 | Willie Croft Colfax, CA | Colfax, CA | - | |
All transfer |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 46JR | Joel Myers Jr Santa Rosa, CA | Santa Rosa, CA | - | |
2 | 2 | 88 | Austin McCarl Altoona, IA | Altoona, IA | - | |
3 | 3 | 69 | Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA | San Jose, CA | - | |
4 | 4 | 38B | Blake Carrick Lincoln, CA | Lincoln, CA | - | |
5 | 6 | 21 | Ryan Bernal Hollister, CA | Hollister, CA | 1 | |
6 | 7 | 36 | Craig Stidham Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | 1 | |
7 | 5 | 53 | Jessie Attard Landilo, NSW | Landilo, NSW | -2 | |
DNS | 8 | 2K | J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA | Morgan Hill, CA | - | |
All transfer |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17 | 88N | D.J. Netto Hanford, CA | Hanford, CA | ||
2 | 16 | 38B | Blake Carrick Lincoln, CA | Lincoln, CA | ||
3 | 10 | 57 | Justin Sanders Aromas, CA | Aromas, CA | ||
4 | 13 | 46JR | Joel Myers Jr Santa Rosa, CA | Santa Rosa, CA | ||
5 | 3 | 0 | Kyle Hirst Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | ||
6 | 14 | 88 | Austin McCarl Altoona, IA | Altoona, IA | ||
7 | 6 | 17W | Shane Golobic Fremont, CA | Fremont, CA | ||
8 | 5 | 69 | Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA | San Jose, CA | ||
9 | 1 | 41 | Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | ||
10 | 7 | 53 | Jessie Attard Landilo, NSW | Landilo, NSW | ||
11 | 8 | 42X | Tim Kaeding San Jose, CA | San Jose, CA | ||
12 | 2 | 21 | Ryan Bernal Hollister, CA | Hollister, CA | ||
13 | 11 | 83JR | Mitchel Moles Raisin city, CA | Raisin city, CA | ||
14 | 15 | 36 | Craig Stidham Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | ||
15 | 12 | 88K | Koen Shaw Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | ||
DNS | 4 | 2K | J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA | Morgan Hill, CA | ||
DQ | 9 | 29 | Willie Croft Colfax, CA | Colfax, CA |
360 Sprint Cars
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 41 | Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | 1 | |
2 | 3 | 88N | D.J. Netto Hanford, CA | Hanford, CA | 1 | |
3 | 7 | 17W | Shane Golobic Fremont, CA | Fremont, CA | 4 | |
4 | 6 | 24 | Rico Abreu St. Helena, CA | St. Helena, CA | 2 | |
5 | 4 | 5V | Colby Copeland Roseville, CA | Roseville, CA | -1 | |
6 | 10 | 7C | Justyn Cox Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | 4 | |
7 | 16 | 2X | Kaleb Montgomery Templeton, CA | Templeton, CA | 9 | |
8 | 1 | 14W | Ryan Robinson Foresthill, CA | Foresthill, CA | -7 | |
9 | 17 | 35 | Sean Becker Roseville, CA | Roseville, CA | 8 | |
10 | 5 | 94TH | Kyle Hirst Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | -5 | |
11 | 12 | 73 | Tony Gomes Modesto, CA | Modesto, CA | 1 | |
12 | 13 | 35M | Chase Majdic Redding, CA | Redding, CA | 1 | |
13 | 23 | 15T | Tristan Guardino Fremont, CA | Fremont, CA | 10 | |
14 | 19 | 22 | Keith Day Jr. Salinas, CA | Salinas, CA | 5 | |
15 | 22 | 98 | Michael Pombo Easton, CA | Easton, CA | 7 | |
16 | 21 | 2XM | Max Mittry Redding, CA | Redding, CA | 5 | |
17 | 14 | 7 | Steven Kent Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | -3 | |
18 | 15 | 6C | Travis Coelho Long Beach, CA | Long Beach, CA | -3 | |
19 | 18 | 83SA | Isaiah Vasquez Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | -1 | |
20 | 9 | 83T | Tanner Carrick Lincoln, CA | Lincoln, CA | -11 | |
21 | 20 | X1 | Andy Forsberg Auburn, CA | Auburn, CA | -1 | |
22 | 24 | 67G | Grant Duinkerken Riverdale, CA | Riverdale, CA | 2 | |
23 | 11 | 41X | Corey Day Clovis, CA | Clovis, CA | -12 | |
24 | 8 | 17 | Kalib Henry Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | -16 |
B Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 35 | Sean Becker Roseville, CA | Roseville, CA | - | |
2 | 4 | 22 | Keith Day Jr. Salinas, CA | Salinas, CA | 2 | |
3 | 5 | 2XM | Max Mittry Redding, CA | Redding, CA | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 15T | Tristan Guardino Fremont, CA | Fremont, CA | -2 | |
Top 4 transfer | ||||||
5 | 3 | 18 | Grant Champlin Hanford, CA | Hanford, CA | -2 | |
6 | 8 | 2 | Brooklyn Holland Kerman, CA | Kerman, CA | 2 | |
7 | 6 | 5A | Daniel Whitley Ferndale, CA | Ferndale, CA | -1 | |
8 | 7 | 87 | Ashlyn Rodriguez Wilton, CA | Wilton, CA | -1 | |
9 | 11 | 33 | Tucker Worth Coalinga, CA | Coalinga, CA | 2 | |
10 DNF | 10 | 28 | Chase Johnson Penngrove, CA | Penngrove, CA | - | |
11 DNF | 9 | 17V | Danny Faria Jr Tipton, CA | Tipton, CA | -2 |
B Feature 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 83SA | Isaiah Vasquez Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | - | |
2 | 2 | X1 | Andy Forsberg Auburn, CA | Auburn, CA | - | |
3 | 9 | 98 | Michael Pombo Easton, CA | Easton, CA | 6 | |
4 | 4 | 67G | Grant Duinkerken Riverdale, CA | Riverdale, CA | - | |
Top 4 transfer | ||||||
5 | 11 | 7Z | Zane Blanchard Hanford, CA | Hanford, CA | 6 | |
6 | 5 | 94X | Ben Worth Coalinga, CA | Coalinga, CA | -1 | |
7 | 3 | 10F | Jared Faria Tipton, CA | Tipton, CA | -4 | |
8 | 8 | 5D | Connor Danell Visalia, CA | Visalia, CA | - | |
9 | 6 | 94 | Greg Decaires V Elk Grove, CA | Elk Grove, CA | -3 | |
10 DNF | 7 | 4 | Jodie Robinson Roseville, CA | Roseville, CA | -3 | |
11 DNF | 10 | 51 | Brody Fuson Bakersfield, CA | Bakersfield, CA | -1 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 14W | Ryan Robinson Foresthill, CA | Foresthill, CA | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 35 | Sean Becker Roseville, CA | Roseville, CA | - | |
3 | 5 | 17 | Kalib Henry Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | 2 | |
4 | 8 | 73 | Tony Gomes Modesto, CA | Modesto, CA | 4 | |
5 | 6 | 18 | Grant Champlin Hanford, CA | Hanford, CA | 1 | |
6 | 1 | 83SA | Isaiah Vasquez Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | -5 | |
7 | 7 | 10F | Jared Faria Tipton, CA | Tipton, CA | - | |
8 | 3 | 17V | Danny Faria Jr Tipton, CA | Tipton, CA | -5 | |
9 | 9 | 5D | Connor Danell Visalia, CA | Visalia, CA | - | |
10 | 10 | 51 | Brody Fuson Bakersfield, CA | Bakersfield, CA | - |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 94TH | Kyle Hirst Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | 2 | |
2 | 1 | 7 | Steven Kent Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | -1 | |
3 | 2 | 6C | Travis Coelho Long Beach, CA | Long Beach, CA | -1 | |
4 | 4 | 15T | Tristan Guardino Fremont, CA | Fremont, CA | - | |
5 | 7 | 7C | Justyn Cox Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | 2 | |
6 | 5 | 94X | Ben Worth Coalinga, CA | Coalinga, CA | -1 | |
7 | 9 | 2XM | Max Mittry Redding, CA | Redding, CA | 2 | |
8 | 6 | 5A | Daniel Whitley Ferndale, CA | Ferndale, CA | -2 | |
9 | 10 | 33 | Tucker Worth Coalinga, CA | Coalinga, CA | 1 | |
10 | 8 | 2 | Brooklyn Holland Kerman, CA | Kerman, CA | -2 |
Heat 3
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 41X | Corey Day Clovis, CA | Clovis, CA | - | |
2 | 3 | 83T | Tanner Carrick Lincoln, CA | Lincoln, CA | 1 | |
3 | 7 | 41 | Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | 4 | |
4 | 6 | 24 | Rico Abreu St. Helena, CA | St. Helena, CA | 2 | |
5 | 4 | X1 | Andy Forsberg Auburn, CA | Auburn, CA | -1 | |
6 | 9 | 35M | Chase Majdic Redding, CA | Redding, CA | 3 | |
7 | 5 | 67G | Grant Duinkerken Riverdale, CA | Riverdale, CA | -2 | |
8 | 2 | 28 | Chase Johnson Penngrove, CA | Penngrove, CA | -6 | |
9 | 8 | 98 | Michael Pombo Easton, CA | Easton, CA | -1 |
Heat 4
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 88N | D.J. Netto Hanford, CA | Hanford, CA | 2 | |
2 | 4 | 17W | Shane Golobic Fremont, CA | Fremont, CA | 2 | |
3 | 5 | 2X | Kaleb Montgomery Templeton, CA | Templeton, CA | 2 | |
4 | 8 | 5V | Colby Copeland Roseville, CA | Roseville, CA | 4 | |
5 | 9 | 22 | Keith Day Jr. Salinas, CA | Salinas, CA | 4 | |
6 | 1 | 87 | Ashlyn Rodriguez Wilton, CA | Wilton, CA | -5 | |
7 | 7 | 4 | Jodie Robinson Roseville, CA | Roseville, CA | - | |
8 | 6 | 94 | Greg Decaires V Elk Grove, CA | Elk Grove, CA | -2 | |
9 | 2 | 7Z | Zane Blanchard Hanford, CA | Hanford, CA | -7 |
Qualifier 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 41 | Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | 4 | |
2 | 6 | 14W | Ryan Robinson Foresthill, CA | Foresthill, CA | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 17 | Kalib Henry Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | - | |
4 | 1 | 6C | Travis Coelho Long Beach, CA | Long Beach, CA | -3 | |
5 | 4 | 73 | Tony Gomes Modesto, CA | Modesto, CA | -1 | |
6 | 9 | 83SA | Isaiah Vasquez Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | 3 | |
7 | 7 | 15T | Tristan Guardino Fremont, CA | Fremont, CA | - | |
8 | 10 | 2XM | Max Mittry Redding, CA | Redding, CA | 2 | |
9 | 8 | 94X | Ben Worth Coalinga, CA | Coalinga, CA | -1 | |
10 | 2 | 22 | Keith Day Jr. Salinas, CA | Salinas, CA | -8 |
Qualifier 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 5V | Colby Copeland Roseville, CA | Roseville, CA | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 7C | Justyn Cox Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | -1 | |
3 | 6 | 94TH | Kyle Hirst Sacramento, CA | Sacramento, CA | 3 | |
4 | 5 | 17W | Shane Golobic Fremont, CA | Fremont, CA | 1 | |
5 | 2 | 7 | Steven Kent Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | -3 | |
6 | 3 | 2X | Kaleb Montgomery Templeton, CA | Templeton, CA | -3 | |
7 | 8 | 10F | Jared Faria Tipton, CA | Tipton, CA | 1 | |
8 | 7 | 18 | Grant Champlin Hanford, CA | Hanford, CA | -1 | |
9 | 10 | 5A | Daniel Whitley Ferndale, CA | Ferndale, CA | 1 | |
10 | 9 | 87 | Ashlyn Rodriguez Wilton, CA | Wilton, CA | -1 |
Qualifier 3
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 24 | Rico Abreu St. Helena, CA | St. Helena, CA | 1 | |
2 | 6 | 88N | D.J. Netto Hanford, CA | Hanford, CA | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 35M | Chase Majdic Redding, CA | Redding, CA | -2 | |
4 | 4 | 83T | Tanner Carrick Lincoln, CA | Lincoln, CA | - | |
5 | 5 | 41X | Corey Day Clovis, CA | Clovis, CA | - | |
6 | 3 | 35 | Sean Becker Roseville, CA | Roseville, CA | -3 | |
7 | 7 | X1 | Andy Forsberg Auburn, CA | Auburn, CA | - | |
8 | 9 | 67G | Grant Duinkerken Riverdale, CA | Riverdale, CA | 1 | |
9 | 10 | 94 | Greg Decaires V Elk Grove, CA | Elk Grove, CA | 1 | |
10 DNF | 8 | 4 | Jodie Robinson Roseville, CA | Roseville, CA | -2 |